Very precise detection of spin fluctuation by polarized neutrons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05402011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 固体物性Ⅱ(磁性・金属・低温)
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ENDOH Yasuo  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Department of Physics, Professor, 理学研究科, 教授 (00013483)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Shinnichi  National Laboratory for High Energy Physics BSF,Research Scientist, 助手 (00221771)
TAKEDA Masayasu  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Department of Physics, Research S, 理学研究科, 助手 (70222099)
HIROTA Kazuma  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Department of Physics, Research S, 理学研究科, 助手 (90272012)
YAMADA Kazuyoshi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Department of Physics, Associate, 理学研究科, 助教授 (70133923)
中島 健次  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 特別研究員
細谷 正一  山梨大学, 工学部, 助教授 (30124621)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordspolarized neutrons / polarizing neutron guide / pulsed neutrons / polarizer / supermirror / Heusler / 磁気鏡中性子導管偏極子(PNG) / 中性子分光装置 / 磁気励起 / 磁束格子 / 高温超伝導 / YBCO / Cr / スピンフリッパー / 高エ研中性子散乱施設 / JRR3M原子炉 / 偏極度解析
Research Abstract
A neutron polarizer has been designed for the TOP spectrometer at Booster Synchrotron Utilization Facility at National institute of High Energy Physics by a new concept of polarizing neutron guide (PNG). The PNG consists of straight Ni guide tubes and Fe/Si supermirror polarizers which make V-shape in the neutron guide. Its performance has been studied on the TOP spectrometer. It is revealed that PNG works very well with pulsed cold neutrons and that it provides twice as much as polarized neutron with better polarization compared with the previous polarizer of Co/Ti Soller polarizing guide.
Preparation of polarization analysis option on TOPAN spectrometer at 6G in JRR-3M at the Tokai establishment of JAERI has been completed and now ready for use. However, we still continue to try to get polarized neutrons with better polarization by heat treatment of Heusler crystals of polarizing monochorometer and analyzer.