Edge States in Two-Dimensional Electron Gas Systems at High Magnetic Fields Studies in Terms Spectroscopic Approach.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05402012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅱ(磁性・金属・低温)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOMIYAMA Susumu  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (00153677)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAI Hiroshi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Assistant, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助手 (30251325)
SHIRAKI Yasuhiro  The University of Tokyo, Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, Pr, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (00206286)
KOMIYAMA Daijiro  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (30114713)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsQuantum Hall Effects / Edge states / Cyclotron emission / Edge current / Dispersion relation of edge states / Breakdown of the Quantum Hall effects / Dissipation in quantum Hall devices / サイクロトロン共鳴吸収 / 量子ホール効果のブレークダウン / 化学ポテンシャル・エッジ電流 / ホール電流 / 量子ホール効果状態 / 局在と非局在状態 / 強磁場下2次元電子系 / サイクロトロン共鳴 / エッジ・マグネトプラズマ共鳴 / 非局所性伝導 / エッジ励起状態
Research Abstract
1. Dispersion relation of edge states : Transport characteristics associated with non-equilibrium edge state distribution indicated that the edge states consist of compressible and incompressible regions at low T below 0.1K but the dispersion smoothes with increasing T up to 0.5K at B=3T.
2. Edge states and bulk states : A consistent calculation taking the excess edge charges into account derived the ratio between the edge current due to chemical potential and the Hall current due to electrostatic potential. Also, the "response current" due to all the electrons responding to the imposed perturbation was distinguished from the "Fermi-surface current" due to the current of the probability amplitude of the electrons on the Fermi surface. These two are alternative definitions of transport current, which lead to the bulk picture and the edge picture of the quantized Hall effedts (QHE), respectively.
Mechanism and location of energy dissipation in the Quantum Hall effects (QHE)
(1) Ultra-high sensitive detectors in the far-infrared (FIR) range were developed to make the aimed studies possible. By using QHE devices, a sensitivity by more than three orders of magnitude higher than that of the conventional Ge photoconductive detectors was achieved.
(2) The cyclotron emission from dissipation-less two-demensional electron gas (2DEG) in the QHE regime was detected by the detectors above. Studies on an array of more than 3000 small Hall bars revealed that there is a threshold Hall voltage for the emission ; eV_H=homega_c/2. The results show that the emission is associated with the injection of electrons from contacts, and contributed to better understanding of the mechanism of exchange of electrons between contacts and the 2DEG system.
4. Nonlocal nature of the breakdown of the QHE : Studies of spatial evolution of longitudinal electric field in Hall bars indicated that the bootstrap-type electron heating causes the QHE to breakdown.