| Project/Area Number |
05402019
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Space and upper atmospheric physics
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
MATUURA Nobuo Nagoya University, Solar-Terrestrial Environment Laboratory, Professor, 太陽地球環境研究所, 教授 (90209495)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHINO Masanori Nagoya Univ., Solar-Terrestrial Environment Laboratory, Assistant Professor, 太陽地球環境研究所, 講師 (70023679)
TAKAHASHI Kazue Nagoya Univ., Solar-Terrestrial Environment Laboratory, Associate Professor, 太陽地球環境研究所, 助教授 (70252294)
NOZAWA Satonori Nagoya Univ., Solar-Terrestrial Environment Laboratory, Research Associate, 太陽地球環境研究所, 助手 (60212130)
OGAWA Tadahiko Nagoya Univ., Solar-Terrestrial Environment Laboratory, Professor, 太陽地球環境研究所, 教授 (60271607)
FUJII Ryo-ichi Nagoya Univ., Solar-Terrestrial Environment Laboratory, Professor, 太陽地球環境研究所, 教授 (00132712)
湯元 清文 名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 助教授 (20125686)
田中 義人 名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 教授 (30023675)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | GPS-TEC / EISCAT radar / Auroral particles / Winds / Svalbard radar / Magnetosphere / Polar ionosphere / Database / GPS / 電離圏 / プラズマ圏 / 全電子数(TEC) / オーロラ域 / TECメータ / 電磁気圏 |
| Research Abstract |
[Study on Plasma in the Auroral Region] Observation of total electron content (TEC) has been carried out since 1993 at University of Tromsphi, Norway under collaboration with the group of the Auroral Observatory, University of Tromsphi. The TEC has been obtained from measurement of difference in propagation time delays between GPS signals on the two carrier radio waves of L1 and L2, and they have made us possible to investigate day-to-day variabilities in TEC.Energy spectra of precipitating particles have been derived from the electron density profiles observed with the EISCAT radar at Tromsphi. Comparison between the energy spectra obtained from the radar and those directly observed with the DMSP satellite on the paths close to the radar site indicates a reasonably well reliablity of the technique using the EISCAT radar. [Study on Dynamics and Chemistry of the Middle and Upper Atmosphere in the Polar Region] Thermospheric winds in the E-region have been derived from the data of ion motio
… More
n, electron density and electric field observed with the EISCAT radar. Comparison of the winds obtained from the radar observations during both in quiet and disturbed conditions shows differences in winds of the diurnal and semi-diurnal modes. Circulation of water vapor and related ion chemistry in the middle and upper atmosphere have been theoretically studied. [Study on Svalbard IS Radar Project] Collaboration with the EISCAT Scientific Association on the Svalbard IS Radar Project has been made progressed. Proceedings of the 'Japan-EISCAT Symposium on the Polar Ionosphere' held in Japan on August 31-September 3,1994 have been published in 1995. Financial support by the Japanese Government for construction of an antenna of the Svalbard radar has been approved in 1995 to the National Institute of Polar Research. We have collaborated with the NIPR in preparation for the joining of Japan to the EISCAT Scientific Association. A data analysis system for processing the data of GPS-TEC and EISCAT radar has been developed and the database is under construction. Less