The Process of formation of extremely high temperature zones in the deep crust beneath the Miocene Setouchi volcanic province
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05402021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU Masayuki  Ehime University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00018665)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAZAKI Koichi  Ehie University, Faculty of Liberal Arts and Sciences, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (50033262)
SAKAKIBARA Masayuki  Ehime University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (80202084)
KAWASAKI Toshisuke  Ehime University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50136363)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSetouchi Province / Lower crust / Metamorphic xenolith / Magma chamber / Partial melting / マグマの底付け / グラニュライト / 大隅石
Research Abstract
The aim of this project is to investigate the crustal composition and structure, and the influence and nature of magmatic activity based on the research of metamorphic xenoliths enclosed in volcanic rocks and of intermediate and acidic volcanic rocks in the Miocene Setouchi volcanic province.
1. Metamorphic xenoliths were collected from Nijozan (Kinki district), Amataki-yama and Amagiri-yama (Eastern Shikoku), and Kaminada dacite mass and Ishizuchi andesite formation and dikes (Western Shikoku). The xenoliths, except for those from Amagiri-yama, have been thermally metamorphosed and suffered partial melting at the wall of magma chambers which were formed in relatively shallow levels of the crust. The crust was heated to extremely high temperature, causing partial melting of crustal rocks to produce acidic igneous rocks. The original lithology of metamorphic xenoliths varies widely from mafic granulite and high grade pelitic gneisses to mafic and pelitic schists. The xenoliths from Amagiri-yama suffered varied thermal effects depending on the time they were holded in the magma, namely, on the level where they occurred. The crust is infered to consist, from shallow to deep, of Ryoke granite-gneisses, granulite facies gneisses and mylonites, Sanbagawa schists, and high temperature type gneisses.
2. High temperature hornfels of Middle Miocene age have been found to occur in the Sanbagawa schists and revealed that they were formed by extremely high temperature fluid flows. The fluid flow is related to the Setouchi igneous activity, and directly derived from the magma chamber. This proves the shallow magma chamber beneath the Setouchi province.