Formation mechanism of Archean oceanic and continental crusts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05402022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionDepartment of Earth and Planetary Sciences, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Shigenori  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50111737)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Eiichi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40144779)
EBIFARA Mitsuru  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (10152000)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsArchean plate tectonics / oceanic crust / continental crust / hot spot / komatiite / slab melting / potential mantle temperature / TTG / 中央海嶺玄武岩 / 花崗岩 / マントル組成 / 地殻 / 太古代テクトニクス / 海洋地殻形成過程 / マントルポテンシャル温度 / グリーンランドイスア / 西オーストラリアピルバラ / 太古代オフィオライト / 海洋マントル
Research Abstract
Through the detailed field mapping in the Archean orogenic belts of the 3.8 Ga Isua supracrustal belt, West Greenland, 3.5Ga Marble Bar and North Pole regions in eastern Pilbara, 3.3Ga Cleaverville region in western Pilbara, and 2.5Ga Hamersley region in southem Pilbara in Western Australia, Archean MORB,OIB and TTG were identified and collected systematically. For the identification of tectonic setting for each igneous rock, the principle of accretionary geology was applied. Primary magma composition, its temperature, and source mantle composition for each tectonic setting in the Archean time, were estimated, and the following conclusions were led ;
(1) Formation mechanism of Archean oceanic crust at spreading center is essentially same as that of modern Earth, however, the details are slightly different depending on hotter Archean mantle. For example, the thickness of oceanic crust was 2-3 times thicker (ca.20km) than today.
(2) Archean hot spot magma was generated from ascending mantle plume about 400 C higher than that of modern Iceland, by which specific magma low-Al komatiite was formed only in Archean time.
(3) Source mantle had already been differentiated even at 3.8Ga among mid-oceanic ridge, mantle wedge, and hot spot.
(4) Archean mantle was richer in crustal component than today, e.g., Mg value of olivine was 85 in the Archean (cf.89 in the modern Earth).
(5) Archean continental crust was formed through the slab-melting. REE abundance and concentration of Archean TTG zoned plutons suggest that the Phanerozoic TTG was also formed by slab-melting by subduction of young oceanic lithosphere.