Project/Area Number |
05402023
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research Institution | Earthquake Research Institute, University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMAMOTO Toshihiko Earthquake Research Institute, University of Tokyo, Professor, 地震研究所, 教授 (20112170)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKASHIMA Satoru Graduate School of Science, University of Hokkaido, professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80237255)
SHIMIZU Ichiko Graduate School of Science, University of Tokyo, Assistant, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助手 (40211966)
TAGAI Atsuhei Graduate School of Science, University of Tokyo, Associate professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教授 (40011738)
FUJII Toshitsugu Earthquake Research Institute, University of Tokyo, Professor, 地震研究所, 教授 (00092320)
TORIUMI Mitsuhiro Graduate School of Science, University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (10013757)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Deformation microstructures / Rock rheology / Fault rocks / Plastic flow of rocks / Deformation mechanisms / Lithosphere / Mechanism of earthquake generation / Pseudotachylyte / 透過電子顕微鏡 / 変形機構 / 岩石破壊 / 岩石のレオロジー / 破壊 / 塑性流動 / 造過型電子顕微鏡 |
Research Abstract |
The main task of the present research project has been to establish a comprehensive research laboratory for studying defomation microstructures and the rheology of the lithosphere by introducing a transmission electron microscopy (TEM) and by adjusting rock deformation apparatuses recently installed to Earthquake Research Institute, University of Tokyo. The TEM and an ion-thinning machine will be useful for studying the ultrafine fault rocks constituting the central part of faults. The major results from the present three-year project are as follows. (1) Two-phase instability model for the earthquake generation has been proposed based on the results of high-velocity frictional properties of faults, and the model may account for the seismic quiescence of the second kind. Studies of natural fault rocks have revealed evidence of high velocity fault motion. (2) Complete transition from brittle, through intermediate, to fully plastic deformation under extreme shear has been studied for halite
… More
shear zones at temperatures increasing linearly with an increase in the normal stress to the fault (as in the case of geothermal gradient) using a high-temperature biaxial machine. These experiments have revealed for the first time the strength profile of lithosphere, conditions for mylonitic deformation, and the rheological meaning of the lower bound of the seismogenic zone. Previous fault models were denied and a new fault and plate-boundary model was proposed. Experimental results also revealed that rheological properties of a fault is controlled by weaker constituent minerals whose content is as small as 5%, implying the significance of phylosilicates in the fault rheology. (3) A theory of solution-precipitation creep was proposed, and the diffusivity of solutes in pore water in rocks was measured. These results have successfully evaluated the effect of pressure solution on rock deformation. Diverse experimental data on the frictional properties of rocks under hydorthermal conditions have been summarized. (4) The relatioship between the dislocation density and the grain size in natural mylonites is different from that for experimentally deformed rocks, suggesting that deformation microstructures of mylonites have been altered after the completion of deformation. TEM observations of low-temperature mylonites revealed dynamic recrystallization of plagioclase. Less