Project/Area Number |
05402029
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
NOGUCHI Hiroshi (1995) Faculty of Engineering, Dept.of mechanical science and engineering, Associate Professor., 工学部, 助教授 (80164680)
西谷 弘信 (1993-1994) 九州大学, 工学部, 教授 (20037708)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AONO Yuuta Faculty of Engineering, Dept.of mechanical science and engineering, Research Ass, 工学部, 助手 (70264075)
ODA Yasuji Faculty of Engineering, Dept.of mechanical science and engineering, Research Ass, 工学部, 助手 (20091340)
野口 博司 九州大学, 工学部, 助教授 (80164680)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Molcular dynamics / Fracture process zone / Scanning probe microscope / Atom / Fracture / Continuous mechanics / 破壊プロセスゾン / 走査型ブローブ顕微鏡 / 体積力学 / 主裂 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 金属疲労 / 破壊力学 |
Research Abstract |
This research consists of the following analytical project and exprimental project. ANALYTICAL PROJECT The following new method was developed for microscopic analysis of fracture. (1) The hybrid method between molcular dynamics and continuous mechanics was proposed. (2) Using this method, we analized a fracture process zone in front of a crcak tip under small scale yieldinbg condition. It is concluded from this method that the fracture process can be analized in level of atom behavior and a finete size structure can be analized. The demerit of molcular dynamics was solved by using the present method. (3) This method was applied to a trobology problem, and new results were obtained. EXPERIMENTAL PROJECT Fatigue process was observed with atomic force microscope. (4) Fatigue process was clarified by obcervation of atomic force microscope and crystal analysis of etch pit method. A new model of fatigue mechanism was proposed.