Intelligent data base for grinding processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05402031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionKEIO University
Principal Investigator
INASAKI Ichiro  Keio University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (30051650)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOYAMA Tojiro  Keio University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (70129302)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsGrinding / Artificial intelligence / Genetic algorithm / Fuzzy reasoning / Neural network / Data base / Dressing / 人口知能
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to establish an intelligent learning model which can imitate the decision making process of skilled operators for setting up the grinding parameters. The function of the system is to provide both the dressing condition and the grinding condition which can achieve the required surface roughness and the specific grinding energy. The specific grinding energy has a decisive influence on the occurrence of grinding burn. Therefore, it is an important output to be observed.
In order to establish such intelligent learning model, we employs the neural network to imitate the associative memory of operators. The operator must adopt the grinding conditions with which he could achieve successful results in his experiences. Such process is imitated in our system by applying two different types of neural network i.e., a conventional Feed Forward Network and a Brain-State-in-a-Box Network. These two networks were combined into a hybrid network to imitate the associative memory of operators. The system is able to provide a combination of dressing and grinding condition which can meet the required surface roughness. The effectiveness of the proposed system was confirmed through a series of computer simulations.
The second system proposed has an ability to imitate the learning function of operators. In order to achieve such function, we applied a genetic algorithm and a fuzzy rule. The system can learn causalities between the input and the output in the grinding process through practical operations. The system can, consequently, establish a grinding data base. The availability of the system was confirmed through both the computer simulations and the practical grinding experiments.