Experimental Precise Identification and Analysis of Dynamic Behavior of a Gear Unit for Low Vibration Design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05402032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 設計工学・機械要素・トライボロジー
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
UMEZAWA Kiyohiko  Tokyo Institute of Technology, P&I Lab.Professor, 精密工学研究所, 教授 (60016780)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHSHIMA Shun-ichi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, P&I Lab.Research Associate, 精密工学研究所, 助手 (30262322)
MATSUMURA Shigeki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, P&I Lab.Research Associate, 精密工学研究所, 助手 (30272719)
HOUJOH Haruo  Tokyo Institute of Technology, P&I Lab.Assistant Professor, 精密工学研究所, 助教授 (40108238)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsGear / Vibration / Multi-Degree-of-Freedom Vibration Analysis / Identification of Vibration Model / Vibration Measurement / Tooth Surface Deviation / 振動解析 / 多自由度振動 / 振動モード / 誤差 / 軸 / 軸受 / 同定 / 歯車装置 / はすば歯車
Research Abstract
The requirement to reduce the weight of gear units is becoming higher to realize low energy consumption automobiles, etc. But the reduction of weight often increases vibration and noise. Therefore the design guideline for low vibration gear units considering not only gear dimensions but also shafts and bearings parameters must be developed for further reduction of noise and vibration. To achieve this objective, we must obtain precise and detailed vibration model considering stiffness and damping coefficient of each elements of a gear unit.
The aims of this research are precise identification of vibration model and to make the effect of each property on vibration clear. In this research, we accomplished the following researches.
1.Development of multi-degree-of-freedom vibration analysis.
2.Experimental measurement of multi-degree-of-freedom vibration response of a gear unit.
3.Vibration analysis of a gear pair having tooth surface deviations.
As a result of these researches, we can estimate vibration response of gear units more precisely. The development of the multi-degree-of-freedom analysis taking vibration of a gear box into account is the subject for a future study because bearings are mounted on it.