DEVELOPMENT AND PRACTICE OF SIMULTANEOUS OPTIMUM DESIGN OF STRUCTURE AND CONTROL SYSTEM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05402034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAGAMATSU Akio  Tokyo Institute of Tech, Faculty of Eng, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70016640)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Masakatsu  Tokyo Institute of Tech, Faculty of Eng, technician, 工学部, 教務職員 (90220277)
KAJIWARA Itsuro  Tokyo Institute of Tech, Faculty of Eng, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (60224416)
OKUMA Masaaki  Tokyo Institute of Tech, Faculty of Eng, Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (60160454)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsVibration / Control / Optimum Design / Genetic Argorithm / Servosystem / Modal Analysis / ロバスト制御 / H^∞ノルム
Research Abstract
This study proposes new optimum design methods of structure and control system. Forst, a structural topology optimization method based on the genetic argorithm is presented. The fitness function composed of a natural frequency is maximized by optimizing the topology of the structure. The optimum topology of the structure is determined by optimizing the placement of the finite elements in FEM analysis. In the optimum design based on the genetic argorithm, the computer burden should be decreased for practical use. This study improves the genetic operations with respect to the crossover and the mutation in order to improve the efficiency of the calculation. Furthermore, the higher efficiency of the calculation is achieved by the model reduction in structural analysis. Effectiveness and practicability of the proposed approach are verified by optimizing the topology of the guide-arm installed in the magnetic disk device. Next, this study proposes a sumultaneous optimum design method of structure and control system by which to design an optimum servosystem composed of continuous body structures using modal analysis and sensitivity analysis. The mechanical structures is modeled first by FEM.This spatial model are of such high degree of freedom that a control system cannot be designed. This spatial model is transformed into a modal model in order to reduce DOF.The servosystem is composed with the reduced model and a dynamic compensator. However, stability of the control system is not always guaranteed because the modal model ignores high-order modes. An simultaneous optimization method of the structure and the control system which guarantees stability of the actual system is proposed in this study. The optimization is performed using sensitivity analysis and nonlinear programming. The effectiveness of the proposed method is verified by both simulation and experiment.