Study on Guide System Based on the Blood Flow Force for Intravascular Catheter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05402035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Naomasa  Graduate School of Eng., The Univ.of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (00011073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Tamotsu  Graduate School of Eng., The Univ.of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (20212251)
IMACHI Koh  Faculty of Medical Science, The Univ.of Tokyo, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10010076)
FUJIMASA Iwao  Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, The Univ.of Tokyo, Professo, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (30010028)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsCatheter / Actuator / Blood vessel / Detaching method / Laser / Micromachine / マイクロマシン / ガイドシステム / レーザー光
Research Abstract
It is usually difficult to guide a catheter safely inside blood vessels. We have devised a guide system based on the fluid force of blood vessel in order to control the direction of advance of a catheter being passed through artery blood vessels with 2-6 mm inner diameter. This system consists of a cylindrical streamer with a 1 mm diameter, 1.5 mm long and 20mum wall thickness, two supporting legs and one filament of 20 mum. Movement of the streamer can be controlled by adjusting the length of the wire. We studied the behavior of the cylindrical streamer by numerical analysis of fluid force, and investigated the cahracteristics of a model system by experiment using a simulator of pulsating blood flow (range of Reynolds number : 71-930, dynamic viscosity : 1-6 mm2/s). We obtained relation between attack angle and dimensionless lift, dimensionless drag and dimensionless lift, and then designed a prototype guide system and succeeded to guide branched vessels of the simulator.
A new type of actuator which consists of an eccentric thin silicon rubber tube and deforms spirally by hydraulic pressure was invented to simplify the control of a position and an angle of the streamer, and showed its usefulness in experiment.
Also a safety detaching method for endovascular treatment with laser light was invented. We attached the mechanism to the end of a catheter and confirmed its usefulness by experiments on rabbits.