Construction of nano manufacturing world
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05402036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HATAMURA Yotaro  The Univ.of Tokyo, Dept.of Eng.Synthesis, Prof., 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (40010863)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITSUICHI Mamoru  The Univ.of Tokyo, Dept.of Eng.Synthesis, Associate Prof., 大学院工学系研究科, 助教授 (90183110)
SATO Tomomasa  The Univ.of Tokyo, RCAST,Prof., 先端科学技術センター, 教授 (50235371)
MORISHITA Hiroshi  H.M.I.Corp., Researcher, 代表取締役研究員
NAKAO Masayuki  The Univ.of Tokyo, Dept.of Eng.Synthesis, Associate Prof., 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (90242007)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsMicro manufacturing / Micro machine / Micro assembly / FAB / Ultraviolet laser / Vibration cutting / Total processing and / SEM / 紫外線レーザ
Research Abstract
Recently, Progress of engineering leads to manufacture semiconductors and magnetic heads precisely on the order of 0.1 mum, while progress of physics does to operate an atom on the order of 1 angstrom. Though an inbetween region on the order of 1-100nm needs to be manufactured or operated actively, it is still observed passively.
The research has an approach where the human enters the region ; he moves into the small area, observes, touches, removes and measure it. To satisfy the requirement of engineers, wer constructed a table-sized factory, a "nano manufacturing world". It has mechanism elements : 1) micro tools for cutting, assembling and measuring, 2) FAB (Fast Atom Beam) to etch a structure on the order of 1 nm, 3) nano manipulators with 16 degrees of freedoms of motions, 4) SEM (Scanning Electron Microscope) to observe in multi-direction, 5) remote operating system to enter the micro world and 6) software to transform physical parameters between the human world and the micro world. Concretely, the elements are synthesized to vacuum chambers : FAB room, SEM and loadlocked. Micro-parts are fixtured on a pallet, which is transferred by a fobot between the rooms, and are operated by the human in observing with SEMs.
From the evaluations to manufacture a suspension of recording head, a micro lens array, a micro dotted memory and a quantum element, we confirmed the effectiveness of the sytems.