A Study on Efficiency for Resonant Power Converter by Consideration of Circuits Design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05402037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionInstitute of Industrial Science, University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HARASHIMA Fumio  University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (60013116)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Seiji  Nagaoka technology and Science University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Pro, 工学部, 助教授 (00126062)
HASHIMOTO Hideki  University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Associate Professor, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (30183908)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsPower Converter / PWM Power Inverter / Resonant Power Inverter / Space Vector Control / Rhomboid Switching Control / Filtered Output Voltage Control / Computer Simulation / Variable Structure System / 共振型電力変換器
Research Abstract
Nowadays, pulse width modulation (PWM) is a most popular technique for variable frequency inverter. PWM inverter has very good steady-state characteristics, although the switching frequency is limited by the effect of the parasitic elements and by the switching losses. These problems and the demand for higher switching frequency have stimulated much interest in resonant power conversion that reduces the switching loss and provides insensitivity to parasitic elements.
To get higher performance on resonant converter, three methods of space vector control based variable structure system for input converter and two control methods for output inverter were studied on the parallel resonant DC link dual converter that had been studied in our laboratory. These studies were carried out by computer simulation. As the result, rhomboid switching control for input converter and filtered output voltage control for output inverter were most suitable methods to deduce the switching losses and low-order harmonics of the output current on the resonant converter.