Research on Chemical and Physical Characterization for Electrical Properties of Nonlinear Optical Thin Films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05402041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionAICHI INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
IEDA Masayuki  A.I.T., Dept.of Electrical Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50022984)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Akinori  A.I.T., Dept.of Electrical Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 講師 (40078910)
OCHIAI Shizuyasu  A.I.T., Dept.of Electrical Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10078909)
UCHIDA Yoshiyuki  A.I.T., Dept.of Information Network Eng., Pro, 工学部, 教授 (20023187)
KOJIMA Kenzou  A.I.T., Dept.of Electrical Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30064942)
OHASHI Asao  A.I.T., Dept.of Electrical Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20023244)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsNonlinear Optical Thin Film / Substrate interface / Molecular Beam Epitaxy (MBE) / Vanadyl Phthalocyanine / Mica / Second-order Nonlinear Optical Thin Film / X ray Photoelectron Spectroscopy (ESCA) / X Ray Diffraction (XRD) / 非線形光学材料 / VOPc薄膜のX線光電子分光 / 最適蒸発源温度 / エピタキシキシャル成長 / 溶融石英基板 / マイカ基板 / 基板 / 薄膜界面の強い相互作用 / 化学シフト
Research Abstract
The orientations of the VOPc plate pressed at 1ton/cm^2 and VOPc thin film produced under Tp : 200゚C,Ts : 200゚C and te : 190 min by MBE method were investigated by X-ray diffraction. The X-ray diffraction pattern of the VOPc plate pressed at 1ton/cm^2 shows a lot of peaks along diffraction angle. This means that the VOPc plate pressed at 1ton/cm^2 is formed with many random orientation. In the VOPc thin film produced by MBE method, two peaks which are not observed in the X-ray diffraction spectrum for the muscovite subsutrate, markedly exist from these data. This means that the distances between VOPc molecules are estimated as 3 A and 3.8 A.The VOPc molecule is a plane molecule having a triangular structure with 14A as a base line length. These indicate that each molecule in the VOPc thin film is oriented in parallel to the substrate. These results support the existence of strong interaction between VOPc thin film/muscovite interface observed by ESCA.Detailed explanation for the existence of two kinds of parallel orientation on the muscovite is under investigation.