Hierarchical methods for universal image coding and intelligent database systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05402042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Yasuhiko  Waseda University, School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (40013106)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUNO Takayuki  Waseda University, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Visiting research, 大学院・理工学研究科, 訪問研究員
KIMOTO Tadahiko  Nagoya University, School of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 講師 (90186338)
KOMATSU Naohisa  Waseda University, School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (30195846)
瀬崎 薫  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (10216541)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsUniversal image coding / Hierarchical image coding / Sub-band coding / Distributed image database / B-ISDN / Data cache / 3D image / Shape from motion / WWW / MPEG2 / シーンチェンジ / 重畳直交変換 / 階層的画像構造 / フィルタバンク / 画像縮小方式
Research Abstract
As represented by the Internet with WWW (World Wide Web), multimedia network systems or services are recently growing very rapidly and they are expected to become one of the most important infrastructures in the coming society of the 21st century. However, there are many problems to be solved to realize this expectation even from the viewpoint of system structure. In fact, as WWW systems have become into world wide practical use, the data traffic of the Internet has become heavily congested. B-ISDN is expected as a solution of the Internet traffic jam. This expectation may be doubtful, because it is anticipated that the number of information providers and data quantity which each of them generates increase as well as the number of information consumers according to the increase of network bit-rates. Therefore, some skillful techniques, which utilize properties of data, such as images and voices, are needed to reduce congestion problems of such networks as Internet.
Computer vision techn … More iques address the reconstruction of the three dimentional (3D) world to make navigation and scene recognition possible. Users in 3D worlds, such as virtual reality systems, need 3D information for visual communication. Even in the Internet environment, new protocols such as VRML (Virtual Reality Modeling Language) have been proposed for 3D virtual reality communication on the World Wide Web system.
In this project, we proposed a new structure of image database systems featuring storage style imitating the human memory mechanism, which reduces required database memory capacity as well as generated traffic and time needed for retrieval. Thus, the proposed scheme, which was named "Image Database System Featuring Graceful Oblivion, " would be able to contribute to construction of large scale multimedia systems by reducing the overall system cost including those of database and transmission.
Furthermore, we proposed a method to reconstruct dynamic objects using a coaxial camera system. This method avoids the problems of pixel correspondence that plague stereo analysis because the optical axs of the cameras are precisely adjusted. We developed a coaxial camera system that consists of one moving and one static camera, with the optical axs of both having the same orientation and adjusted using an optical system with true and half mirrors. Less