Electromigration of Material in concrete and Damage Mechanism of structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05402044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 土木材料・力学一般
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
NAGATAKI Shigeyoshi  Tokyo Institute of Tech., Fac.of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00016320)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HISADA Makoto  Tokyo Institute of Tech., Fac.of Eng., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (80238295)
KAMADA Toshirou  Tokyo Institute of Tech., Fac.of Eng., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (10224651)
OTSUKI Nobuaki  Tokyo Institute of Tech., Fac.of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40211106)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsElectrical cell / Mobility / Flux / Electromigration of ion / Transition zone between aggregate and matrix / イオンの移動 / 拡散 / 内部組織 / 骨材ペースト界面 / 界面 / 材齢 / アルカリ骨材反応 / 内部電極法 / 外部電極法 / 混和材料 / 細孔径
Research Abstract
As the summary of this study, following concluding remarks were clarified ;
(1)As for the influence of characteristics of hardened matrix on electromigration of ions, (1)the electromigration of ion are little with decrease in water to cement ratio and (2)the electromigration of ion are little in concrete with mineral admixtures.
(2)As for the influence of current application and kinds of solution on electromigration of ions, ( 1)when current density is 0.1A/cm^2, flux of movement is similar to diffusion, (2)the electromigrations are different between by anodic ion and by cathodic ion and (3)the density of OH in solution influences to the electromigration of ions.
(3)As for the influence of transition zones between matrix and aggregate on the electromigration of ion, (1)the electromigration of ion is little with decrease in sand to cement ratio and G/C and (2)the electromigrations of ion are influenced from transition zones between matrix and aggregate. In particular, (1)the electromigration of ion is large through the transition zone between sand and matrix. While, that is little between coarse aggregate and matrix.
(4)As for the relation ship between electromigration and diffusion of ions, when same binders are used and environments are constant, there are good relation ship between electromigration and diffusion.
(5)As for the relation ship between damaged mechanism of structures the electromigration of ion, chloride ions through carbonated cement matrix moves easier than that through noncarbonated matrix. Further, movement of chloride ion is difficult when ion contents in pore solution in matrix are large.