Low temperature deformation for the formation of fine grained non-equilibrium materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05402051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHINGU Hideo  Graduate School of Energy Science Engineering Kyoto University, Professer, 工学研究科, 教授 (20026024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIHARA Keiichi  Graduate School of Energy Science Engineering, Kyoto University, Assistant profe, 工学研究科, 助教授 (30184550)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsnanocrystal / nano structure / mechanical alloying / layr stracture / interface reaction / fine grained structure / ナカニカルアロイング / 準安定 / 非平衡 / マモルファス / 粉末治金 / アモルファス / 粉末冶金
Research Abstract
This paper deals with the experimental results of the formation of nano-meter sized crystals grains in several alloys by the method of mechanical deformation. Repeated press deformation method was employed in plase of the conventional milling method to make the processing principle of fine grained structure as possible. Repeated pressing of Ag-70at%Cu sample for 100 times produced a super saturated solid solution. Electrical resistivity reduction by the application of magnetic field, characterisitic for the nano-scaled composites of magnetic and non-magnetic metals, was observed in Co-Cu samples.