RAMAN SPECTROSCOPY FOR STRONG SHOCK WAVES IN AIR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05402052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionCHIBA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HONMA Hiroki  CHIBA UNIVERSITY,GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (90009233)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAENO Kazuo  CHIBA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (30133606)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsSHOCK WAVE / NONEQUILIBRIUM RADIATION / HITH-TEMPERATURE AIR / RAMAN SPECTROSCOPY / HYPERSONIC FLOW / 極超音速流
Research Abstract
The present research is associated with the shock-heating problem of space vehicles reentering into the earth's atmosphere. This project mainly aims to develop a technique of the Raman spectroscopy for nonequilibrium flows just behind strong shock waves, which are generated using a free-piston, double-diaphragm shock tube.
The results are summarized as follows.
(1) Performance study of the free-piston, double-diaphragm shock tube :
In order to syncronize the high-power laser pulse with the position of the shock front which moves at a hypersonic speed around 10 km/s, the precise reproduceability is requested for a shock speed to be fixed. The effects of the diaphragm-bursting time on the shock speed in the buffer chamber are clarified through experimental and computational studies. The reproduceability of the shock speed is remarkably improved by stabilizing each component of the apparatus.
(2) Imaging spectroscopy of the nonequilibrium shock front radiation :
The constructed system for radiation observation mainly consists of a streak camera and an I.I.CCD camera. It is the first system for obtaining time-resolved spectrographs of the nonequilibrium shock front radiation in air. Some new phenomena are found for two-dimensional profiles of total radiation and time-variations of specified spectra of the N_2^+ (-1) band.
(3) Study of Raman spectroscopy :
A system of Raman spectroscopy is developed using a high-power YAG laser, and some Raman signals are obtained for several high-density materials. The system was applied to shocked gas flows. However, the Raman signals have not been obtained yet for the shocked gas flows, using the present system. The increase of the laser intensity and/or the conversion to the CARS system are the preferable choice to the future study for extension.