| Project/Area Number |
05402053
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Aerospace engineering
| Research Institution | UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO |
Principal Investigator |
KUBOTA Hiroshi University of Tokyo, Department of Aeronautics and Astronautics, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (30114466)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WATANUKI Tadaharu University of Tokyo, Department of Aeronautics and Astronautics, Research Assist, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (00182965)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Supersonic aircraft / Sonic-boom / Low sonic-boom design / Ozone layr / Storatosphere / Nitric oxygen / Airport noise / Engine noise / 環境課題 / デルタ翼 / 矢形翼 / 窒素化合物 / 超音速輸送機 / アロ-(矢形)翼 / ナビエストークス方程式 / 対流圏 |
| Research Abstract |
The following major results have been obtrained through research on (1) reduction of sonic-boom. (2) protection of ozone layr and (3) suppression of airport noise, which are environmental issues concerning the next generation supersonic aircraft. (1) Research on reduction sonic-boom The effects of aircraft configuration and nose bluntness on sonic-boom intensity are investigated with use of near-field pressure distributions by wind tunnel experiment and computational fluid dynamics and extrapolation by "the wave form parameter method". It is verified that the far-field sonic-boom intensity for the low sonic-boom configuration optimally designed is well reduced. (2) Research on ozone layr chemistry Concentration changes of ozone and nitric oxygen are obtained by consideration of solution of two-dimensional equation of fluid motion in stratosphere and simplified chemical reaction of ozone/nitric oxigen. Preliminary experiment of ozone/nitric oxygen within a spac chamber simulating the stratosphere is executed. (3) Investigation of current status of technology of suppression of airport noise Current status and future perspectives on airport noise estimation and engine noise suppression technology are overviewed. The noise reduction by flight operation is also reviewed.