Elucidation of phenomena and numerical analysis of the viscous flow including free surface.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05402054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 船舶工学
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
MIYATA Hideaki (1994)  Univ.of Tokyo, Faculty of engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70111474)
梶谷 尚 (1993)  東京大学, 工学部, 教授 (80010693)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Hajime  Univ.of Tokyo, Faculty of engineering, assist.Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20166622)
KATO Hiroharu  Univ.of Tokyo, Faculty of engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00010695)
KAJITANI Hisashi  Kumamoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80010693)
藤野 正隆  東京大学, 工学部, 教授 (10010787)
中武 一明  九州大学, 工学部, 教授 (70037761)
宮田 秀明  東京大学, 工学部, 助教授 (70111474)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsfinite-difference method / finite-volume method / free-surface / viscous flow / wave breaking / ship / offshore structure / 渦 / 剥離 / 乱流
Research Abstract
In the fields of naval architecture and ocean engineering, there are many problems that contains both free-surface and body boundary. On these boundaries fluid motions are generated and they cause fluid-dynamical forces. The elucidation of the phenomena and estimation of force by computational fluid-dynamical techniques are one of the most important problems to be attacked.
Since no global technique that can cope with all of these motions cannot be developed at present, some kinds of techniques suitable to respective problems must be developed.
In this study two techniques are developed. One is a technique composed in the framework of rectangular inflexible grid system by use of density function method for the treatment of the free surface. The other is one in the frameworks of boundary fitted coordinate grid system. For the 3D wave breaking phenomena and other nonlinear free surface phenomena the former is most suitable and for the gentle viscous phenomena near the boundaries the latter will show its effectiveness.
The availability of these methods are demonstrated by the simulation of nonlinear flows about ships and ocean structures.