| Project/Area Number |
05402055
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
船舶工学
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Toshio (1995) Osaka Univ.Fac.Eng., .Prof., 工学部, 教授 (80029107)
田中 一郎 (田中 一朗) (1993-1994) 大阪大学, 工学部, 教授 (30028964)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAGI Ken Osaka Univ.Fac.Eng., Assoc.Prof, 工学部, 助教授 (90183433)
MATSUMURA Kiyoshige Osaka Univ.Fac.Eng., Assoc.Prof, 工学部, 助教授 (10135668)
HASEGAWA Kazuhiko Osaka Univ.Fac.Eng., Assoc.Prof, 工学部, 助教授 (60106804)
NAITO Shigeru Osaka Univ.Fac.Eng., Prof, 工学部, 教授 (20093437)
HAMAMOTO Masami Osaka Univ.Fac.Eng., Prof, 工学部, 教授 (30107130)
鈴木 敏夫 大阪大学, 工学部, 教授 (80029107)
斎藤 公男 大阪大学, 工学部, 助教授 (50029279)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | WIG / lift charcteristics of hydrofoil / wetted surface / determination of path / propulsive performance in waves / water-jet propulsor / low cycle resonance / 海面効果船 / 滑走板の波面形状 / WIG / 浸水表面 / 水中翼船 / 耐航性 / 旋回性能 / 安定性 / 高速船 / 滑走艇 / 浸水表面積 / スプレー / 水中翼制御 / ジェットエンジン / 操縦安定性 |
| Research Abstract |
First year : To carry out the resistance test of high speed ship in high accuracy, present ship model testing device was improved for steady towing performance improvement and vibration decrease of towing carriage. Viscus effect was taken in a ship design method using nonlinear programming method and a method include separation resistance was established. Concerning to a manoeuvrability and sea keeping performance of high speed ship, theoretical analyzes was carried out. Theoretical studies were made for WIG performance in steady motion and splay phenomena of a planing ship. Second year : Turning and sea keeping performance of WIG in unsteady motion was analyzed. Newly understandings were obtained about phase relationship between lift and heaving motion. Theoretical analysis was carried out about turning stability of hybrid type hydrofoil vessel and wetted area of planing ship. A method to know accurately the ship navigation circumstances was considered. Third year : High Speed ship safety, lift generating mechanism by non linear wave making phenomena from hard chine part of planing ship and lift characteristics of hydrofoil in waves were investigated. Water jet propulsor was investigated using numerical simulation technique. The relation of a form of propulsor and propulsive performance was found. Low cycle resonance in astern sea was investigated analytically. Added resistance in waves was also investigated and bow form of smaller added resistance was proposed.