Modeling of Evaporation including simultaneous Transfer of Water, Salt and Heat in Soils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05402058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
FUKUSAKURA Shigekazu  Shimane Univ.Agriculture Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00032631)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIHARA Yasutaka  Shimane Univ.Agriculture Research Associate, 農学部, 助手 (30204960)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordssimultaneous transfer / constant evaporation rate / falling evaporation rate / salt accumulation / water potential / heat of vaporization / 砂漠化 / 空隙層 / 蒸発 / 水分・塩分・熱の連成輸送
Research Abstract
An experimental study of simultaneous transfer of water, salt and heat in soils during evaporation is discussed. Many laboratory experiments were performed with controlled temperature and humidity conditions in column of Tottori dune sand. These experiments indicated clearly that salt concentration of soil solution influenced behavior of evaporation rate.
In pure soil water, evaporation was characterized by three stages ; (1) the first constant evaporation rate stage in which soil water evaporated at soil surface, (2) falling evaporation rate stage in which evaporation surface moved from soil surface to soil, (3) the second constant evaporation rate stage in which soil water evaporated in soil. Thus, the behavior of evaporation rate was determined by depth at which soil water evaporated. Vapor transfer in soil pores was less than evaporation from soil surface.
On the other hand, evaporation rate decreased gradually in salty soil water. The constant evaporation rate didn't happened. The behavior of evaporation was only the falling evaporation rate stage. This reason is why soil water potential was decreased in salty soil solution..
In this study, it was clarify that evaporation phenomenon was simultaneous transfer in essential, we had to consider water, salt and heat transfer in interrelationship.