A Study on the integrated model of visualization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05402060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計算機科学
Research InstitutionThe University of Aizu
Principal Investigator
KUNII Toshiyasu  The University of Aizu, Dept.Computer Science and Engineering Professor, コンピュータ理工学部, 教授 (50013743)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINAGAWA Yoshihisa  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science Lecturer, 大学院・理学系研究科, 講師 (00226135)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsVisualization / Modeling / Computer Graphics / Morse Theory / Singular Points / Reeb Graph / Manifolds / Simulation / モース理論
Research Abstract
To model various natural phenomena using computer graphics, an integrated model is constructed in this study. The basic structure for the integration is the Reeb graph that describes the mutual relations of the singular points. Based on the Reeb graph, a novel model called is constructed. It consists of hierarchical layrs such as the topological layr and the gemetric layr. A group of operators such as the shape processing operator, recognition operator, visualization operator, display operator, and the database operator are rovided.