ADVANCED RESEARCH ON A SYSTEM OF FUNDAMENTAL THEORY RELATED TO PATTERN RECOGNITION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05402061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionJAPAN ADVANCED INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY,HOKURIKU
Principal Investigator
IIJIMA Taizo  JAPAN ADVANCED INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY ; HOKURIKU SCHOOL OF INFORMATION SCIENCE,PROFESSOR, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (50016622)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAKI Mamoru  JAPAN ADVANCED INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY,HOKURIKU SCHOOL OF INFORMATIO, 情報科学研究科, 助手 (20262595)
AKAGI Masato  JAPAN ADVANCED INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY,HOKURIKU SCHOOL OF INFORMATIO, 情報科学研究科, 助教授 (20242571)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsFigure Source / Visual Pattern / Fundamental Equation / Transcendental Equation / Logarithmic Normal Distribution / Multiple Similarity Method / Hyper Polarity Method / Acceptability of similarity method / パターン認識 / 自己集中度 / 集合問類似度 / 視点・視野 / 自然観測法理論 / 伸縮問題 / 回源
Research Abstract
1. Reconstruction of a system of the fundamental theory with figure source (the second order differentiated image) as its core
The equation of figure source was derived according to the fundamental equation of visual pattern. Based on the above equation, structures of observing transformation were analyzed, and the transcendental equation to determine view-points and view-sights was established in a concise form than the conventional one.
2. A study on fast methods for solving transcendental equation
A fundamental problem of successive processes based on steepest descent method was theoretically studied and a solution was obtained. And an epoch-making method was established, which estimates the limit of a sequence of numbers given by successive methods with fewer iterations, after recognizing the type of the sequence. Development of a fast method based on the above for solving transcendental equation still remains for further research.
3.Theoretical determination of the type of the probabi … More lity distribution for typical trans-formations of pattern
The type of probability distribution of the isomorphic transformation appearance was theoretically analyzed because it is most fundamental in pattern transformation. In particular, it was found that the distribution in expansion and contraction problem is a logarithmic normal distribution, which is a remarkable result of this research.
New developments in classification theory
(1) In order to grow out of the multiple similarity method, a super high-performance discrimination method called 'the hyper polarity method' was proposed, which was designed to be in harmony with the theory of statistical decision function. Experimental results showed that this discrimination method is superior to the multiple similarity method.
(2) In order to improve the acceptability of similarity method, the pluralized method of the same was proposed based on the expansion by successive derivatives.
High growth of a system of the fundamental theory, which this advanced research aims at, is not necessarily achieved, but the above results shows remarkable progress in the theory. Less