Image database retrival system by integrated image and text information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05402062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAGAO Makoto  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (30025960)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROHASHI Sadao  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学研究科, 助手 (50263108)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsImage database / Image retrieval / Illustrated book of plant / Keyword retrieval / Terminological word / Text retrieval / 画像検索システム / 画像特徴 / 木構造 / 言葉による画像検索 / 線画による画像検索 / 画像の構造記述 / 画像の自然言語記述 / 対話的画像処理
Research Abstract
Image database retrieval system is constructed by integrating image features and text information. By using standard image processing techniques, many image features like contour lines, object shapes, average color information, color information of major object areas and so on are extracted automatically and are stored for image retrieval information. Texts which are paired with images are analyzed by standard natural language processing techniques, and terminological words and adjectival words are extracted. Terminological words are arranged in a tree structure which is derived by the structure of a particular study area. This is used as a kind of a thesaurus in retrieval.
Retrieval can be done by keyword combination, by image feature or by the combination of these. For example, "a plant whose fruit is round and the color is orange." can be looked for either by these words or by painting proper color in a displayd color chart.