THE STUDY OF VOLCANIC ERUPTION AND ITS PREDICTION BY THE SEISMOJENIC ELECTROMAGNETIC RADIATIONS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05402063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
YOSHINO Takeo  The University OF ELECTRO-COMM'S.DEPT OF ELECTRO-COMM'S, PROF., 電気通信学部, 教授 (90017301)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYAKAWA Masashi  The University OF ELEC.-COMM'S.DEPT.OF ELECTRO-COMMUS, PROF., 電気通信学部, 教授 (80023688)
YAMADA Isao  The University OF NAGOYA.DEPT OF PHYSICS ASSOC.PROF., 理学部, 助教授 (60022670)
TOMIZAWA Ichiro  The University OF ELEC.-COMM'S.DEPT OF ELECTRO-COMM'S, RES.ASSOC., 電気通信学部, 助手 (50111696)
SHIBATA Takashi  The University OF ELEC.-COMM'S.DEPT OF ELECTRO-COMM'S, A.PROF., 電気通信学部, 助教授 (80017417)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsMt. UNZEN / Seismogenic Electromagnetic Emission / Electric Field Variation associated with Volcanic Activities / Prediction of Volcanic Eruption16FA05 : Electrostatic Discharge in Piro-crash Flow and Scoria / 火砕流噴煙静電気放射
Research Abstract
Since 1980. we have detected impulsive noise bursts of seismogenic emissions at 82kHz, 1525Hz and 36Hz with a multipoint detection network around the Kanto region. In earlier times, this system has recorted EM signales prior to several earthquake events. And it has also recorded volcanic eruptions on 15 and 21 November 1986 at Mt Mihara on Ohshima Island, and since June 1991 at Mt. Unzen on the Shimabara Peninsular. To obtain a clear explanation of source mechanism of these emissions, we are progressing with ststistical analysis of these emission characteristics using the data of 26events over the last 5 years. We are developing a new theory to explain how seismogenic emission energy is transmitted from the focus area of an earthquake or volcanic magma to the surface by the magnetic flux loop across the focus, and how it is convereted to an electromagnetic wave and reradiated to uincrease the background noise level prior the earthquake and volcanic eruption. By this grant-in-aid for Scientific Research money, The results of our measurement in the tunnel are well suggested to provide a support to our latest theory. These new measurment results to be clear up, such as the radiation frequencies determination and many other phenomena associated with earthquakes and volcanic eruptions.