Geochemical analysis for long term effect and stability of engineering barrier
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05402065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field エネルギー学一般・原子力学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Atsuyuki  School of Eng., Univ.of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (50011135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGASAKI Sinya  School of Eng., Univ.of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (20240723)
TANAKA Satoru  School of Eng., Univ.of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (10114547)
安 俊弘  東海大学, 工学部, 助教授 (10201906)
岡本 毅  東京大学, 工学部, 教務職員 (40114425)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsEngineering Barrier / Migration / Uncertainty Analysis / Actinide / Colloid / Illite / Americium / Neptunium / 吸着性能 / スメクタイト / 物質移行 / 透水係数 / ベントナイト空隙水 / 吸着
Research Abstract
Waste management of high revel waste disposal is the hopeful method to prevent isolate radioactive waste disposal from human beings. The scenario, however, is concluded on the assumptions that the properties of engineering barrier is unique for a long time. In fact, it is known that smectites change into illites by ion-exchange with cation in the ground water.
As a result of this research, The effect that smectites change into illites, on migration in the bentonite can be evaluated. Results are summarized as follows.
(1) Chemical conditions, i.e.pH,oxidation-reduction potential and concentration of carbonate acid of the water in the bentonite porosity, were experimentally measured before worsening and it can be edited that those values agree with the simulation results. It is made clear that americium change into pseudo-colloids by attaching to microsperes from bentonite. By supposing pseudo-colloids, that experimentally measured effect on adsorb of americium can be explained theoretically.
(2) By exprimentally measuring sorption distribution coefficient of smectites, illites, and mixture and using these measured data and Altarner model, a model, by which the change of properties can be quantitatively explained, was made. Furthermore, By measuring sorption distribution coefficient for smectites, illites, and mixture with another mixing ratio, the properties of these elements were found out.
(3) According to results of (1) and (2), a model of radionuclide migration was made, considering change of bentonite as time passed. The results of simulation show that the change of bentonite property dependant on time quantitatively makes effects on the migration in bentonite.