Investigation of Plasma Confirement of a Spherical Tokamak
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05402066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TOYAMA Hiroshi  The University of Tokyo, Gradeate School of Sciense, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (50023718)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Zensho  The University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (80182765)
OGAWA Yuichi  The University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (90144170)
INOUE Nobuyuki  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (60023719)
篠原 俊二郎  九州大学, 総合理工学研究科, 助教授 (10134446)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSpherical Tokamak / high beta / Aspect ratio / current drive / confirement / トカマク / 非円形断面 / プラズマ閉じ込め
Research Abstract
A spherical tokamak device named TST (the abbreviation of Tokyo Spherical Tokamak) had been constructed. It has been predicted theoretically that spherical tokamaks have the advantage of natural elongation, high beta, and MHD stability. We have gotten below-mentioned experimental results.
1) A spherical tokamak device named TST had been constructed. A cylindrical vacuum vessel with 1.8m in diameter and 1.6m in height is employed. In the vessel, central core composed of ohmic coils and a part of toroidal coils is installed.
2) A toroidal, ohmic and vertical coils had been designed and constructed. The toroidal field was 0.2 T in the center of the vacuum vessel and toroidal ripple was 2%. The flux swing of the ohmic coil was 15mVs.
3) We got the plasma of 45 kA successfully. The value of plasma current is proportional to flux swing of ohmic coil and toroidal field.
4) The time evolution of the shape of the plasma on a poloidal cross-section is investigated by the radiation measured with a PIN diode array. It was found that the aspect ratio reaches 1.3 at 70 mus from the start time of the discharge. The elongation was 1.8 at 90 mus from the start time of the discharge.
5) We carried out a preliminary experiment on current drive due to electron gun. The electron beam of 1.7kA,1.5ms was gotten by the electron gun. It was found that the volt second consumption was reduced by factor 7.