| Project/Area Number |
05402067
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Hiroshi Nagoya University, Institute for Hydrospheric-Atmospheric Sciences, Professor, 大気水圏科学研究所, 教授 (00115594)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAGAO Ippei Nagoya University, Institute for Hydrospheric-Atmospheric Sciences, Research Ass, 大気水圏科学研究所, 助手 (00252297)
KONDO Yutaka Nagoya University, Solar-Terrestrial Environment Laboratory, Professor, 太陽地球環境研究所, 教授 (20110752)
TERAI Hisayoshi Nagoya University, Institute for Hydrospheric-Atmospheric Sciences, Associate Pr, 大気水圏科学研究所, 助教授 (10023855)
OHTA Keiichi Nagoya University, Institute for Hydrospheric-Atmospheric Sciences, Associate Pr, 大気水圏科学研究所, 助教授 (80022250)
IKEBE Yukimasa Nagoya University, School of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50023073)
大和 政彦 群馬大学, 教育学部, 講師 (60212289)
石坂 隆 名古屋大学, 大気水圏科学研究所, 助教授 (50022710)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | marine atmosphere / DMS / CCN / nss-sulfate / anthoropogenic / sulfur compounds / trajectory analysis / メタンスルホン酸(MSA) / 二酸化硫黄(SO_2) / 非海塩サルフェート / ラドン娘核 / 雲凝結核(CCN) / 微量気体成分 / 大気エアロゾル / 有機硫黄化合物 / 硫黄循環過程 / ジメチルスルフォキシド / メタンスルフォン酸 / 二酸化硫黄 / 小笠原父島 |
| Research Abstract |
An observation station facing the Pacific ocean was set up in Ogasawara Hahajima island by 1000 km south to main land of Japan. Constructing automatic continuous measurement system to measure atmospheric dimethylsulfide (DMS), ozone and radon, and data communication system to check the measurement condition, almost continuous data sampling for one year has been conducted. Members of our group went to Ogasawara Hahajima island for ten days each month and collected aerosols and cloud condensation nuclei (CCN). These samples were analyzed in laboratories at Nagoya university. In addition, using meteorological objective analysis data, isentropic backward trajectory analysis was carried out to look for the origins of the materials. It is concluded that, even at 100 km south to main land of Japan and Eurasian continent, Ogasawara Hahajima island undergoes influence of continental and/or anthropogenic materials under continental air mass in winter. There found a good correlation between concentration of CCN and nss-sulfate in the marine atmosphere. The precursors of this nss-sulfate would be DMS especially under maritime air mass, and anthropogenic sulfur dioxide under continental air mass.