Studies on bioultrasonic micro-spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05402070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
CHUBACHI Noriyoshi  Tohoku Univ., Faculty of Engr., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20006224)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Motonao  Tohoku Univ., Res.Inst.for Chest Disease and Cancer, Professor, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (40006094)
SANNOMIYA Toshio  Tohoku Univ., Faculty of Engr., Research Staff, 工学部, 教務職員 (40222418)
ASAI Hitoshi  Tohoku Univ., Faculty of Engr., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (00222563)
AKASHI Naoyuki  Tohoku Univ., Faculty of Engr., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (50250692)
KUSHIBIKI Jun-ichi  Tohoku Univ., Faculty of Engr., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50108578)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsBioultrasonic Micro-Spectroscopy System / Directional Point-Focus-Beam Acoustic Microscope / Bovine Tissue / Longitudinal and Shear Waves / Viscoelastic Property / Nonlinear Property / Attenuation and Velocity / Dispersion / 音速・減衰 / 超音波マイクロスペクトロスコピー / バルク縦波音響特性システム / 可変伝搬路長型測定方式 / 非線形特性測定システム / 複素型超音波顕微鏡システム / 速度分散
Research Abstract
Bioultrasonic micro-spectroscopy (Bio-UMS) is expected to be developed as a new methodology in the research fields of biological science and medical applications. Viscoelastic properties of biological soft and hard tissues on a microscopic scale can be investigated by Bio-UMS technology using bulk and focused ultrasonic waves in the VHF and UHF ranges. Systems and methods for Bio-UMS have been developed as follows :
1. A bioultrasonic spectroscopy method and system, operating in the frequency range from 1MHz to 1GHz, has been developed in order to obtain bulk acoustic properties of soft tissues and liquids using longitudinal waves. The frequency characteristics of attenuation, velocity, and impedance, and the density can be determined simultaneously with high accuracy by an ultrasonic transmission comparison method wherein the reference medium is water.
The acoustic properties of attenuation, velocity, impedance, and density of castor oil, silicone oil, and conttonseed oil have been dete … More rmined in the range 2 to 500MHz by the system. Measurements of velocity dispersion have been demonstrated successfully for the oils in the range 20 to 300MHz.
Four paramenters of bovine liver, heart muscle, and fat have been determined simultaneously for the first time in the range 20 to 200MHz. It has been shown that the differences between the acoustic properties of liver and heart muscle tissues can be explained by their protein contents.
2. A method and system to determine acoustic properties using shear waves has been developed. The shear wave properties of glycerol and silicone oil have been obtained in the range 5 to 300MHz with sufficient accuracy.
3. A new method and system has been developed to obtain nonlinear properties of liquids in the VHF and UHF ranges using ultrasonic longitudinal waves. Nonlinear parameters have been determined for aqueous solutions of sugars in the fundamental frequency range 100 to 180MHz for the first time.
4. A high resolution directional point-focus-beam acoustic microscope system with two functions of imaging and quantitative measurements has been developed to in investigate hard tissues of teeth and bones. Less