| Project/Area Number |
05403003
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
地球化学
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
WADA Eitaro Center for Ecological Research (CER) , Kyoto Univ., Professor, 生態学研究センター, 教授 (40013578)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYAZAKI Tatsuo Biological Sciences, Univ.of Tsukuba, Assoc.Professor, 生物科学系, 助教授 (80142230)
NARITA Tetsuya Center for Ecological Research (CER) , Kyoto Univ., Research Associate, 生態学研究センター, 助手 (40025440)
NAKANISHI Masami Center for Ecological Research (CER) , Kyoto Univ., Professor, 生態学研究センター, 教授 (60025434)
SHIMIZU Isamu Center for Ecological Research (CER) , Kyoto Univ., Assoc.Professor, 生態学研究センター, 助教授 (80025486)
ABE Takuya Center for Ecological Research (CER) , Kyoto Univ., Professor, 生態学研究センター, 教授 (00045030)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | stable isotope ratio / carbon / nitrogen / Lake Biwa / Lake Baikal / forest / termite / GC / C / IRMS / バイカル湖 / 熱帯林 / 高等植物 / シロアリ / 安定同位体 / 色素 / 炭素・窒素安定同位体比 / 脱窒 / 食物連鎖 / 炭酸ガスの増加 |
| Research Abstract |
A system for the measurement of carbon and nitrogen stable isotope ratios has been established in Center for Ecological Research, Kyoto University, which is one of the central and leading place in the field of Isotope Ecology in the world. On line measurement system to determine methane delta ^<13>C and total inorganic carbon delta ^<13>C in fresh waters has been developed by using a gas chromatograph/Combustion/Isotope Ratio Mass Spectrometer (GC/C/IRMS) . A delta <@D115@>D1N (NO<@D23@>D2<@D1-@>D1) -<@D7[NO<@D23@>D2](/)Cl@>D7 isotopic map was successfully conpleted for assessing the dynamics of nitrogen in a forested ecosystem. A delta <@D113@>D1C (CH<@D24@>D2) -delta D (CH<@D24@>D2) map was also made for assessing the production mechanisms of methane in various kinds of wetland involving paddy fields. Isotope biogeochemical structures of a food web in Lake Biwa and Lake Baikal was obtained. Importance of N_2 fixation in a termite-protozoa-N_2 fixing bacteria association was clarified under in-situ conditions. In forested ecosystems, a relationshi between light inlensity and a vertical trend of leaf of delta ^<13> Cwas established.