Laser spectroscopic study of intracluster chemical reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05403004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIKAMI Naohiko  Tohoku Univ. Science, Prof., 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (70004447)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEYAMA Toshihiko  Tohoku Univ. Science, Res. Ass., 大学院理学研究科, 助手 (20250673)
藤井 正明  早稲田大学, 理工学部, 助教授 (60181319)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsMolecular Clusters / Intracluster Reactions / Hydrogen Bonded Clusters / Vibrational Spectroscopy of Molecular Clusters / フェノール・水クラスター / クラスター振動分光 / IR-UV二重共鳴分光 / 分子クラスター内反応 / 分子クラスター構造 / クラスターの赤外分光
Research Abstract
1. Spectroscopic studies of the hydrogen-bonding clusters of phenol were reviewed with an emphasis of the characterization of the cluster structures involving the proton transfer processes. Two experimental methods which were newly developed for the spectroscopy of the size selected clusters and their ions were described. Trapped ion photodissociation spectroscopy revealed that chromophore alternation occurs in the cluster cations with various proton-accepting molecules, such as NH_3 and H_2O.The infrared spectroscopy combined with the ionization detection was applied to the spectra of the OH vibrations which characterized the neutral clusters of phenol with water. The spectroscopic evidence of the ion-pair form of the neutral cluster is presented and the possibility of the intracluster acid-base reaction is discussed.
2. The OH stretching vibrations of the phenol dimer and trimer prepared in supersonic jets have been observed by IR-UV double-resonance and stimulated Raman-UV double-resonance spectroscopies. In the trimer, all the three OH stretching vibrations showed large red shifts from that of bare phenol. Evidence of the cyclic structure was obtained from an intensity alternation between IR and Raman spectra and by the measurement of the Raman depolarization ratios. In the dimer, it was found that the IR intensity of the OH stretching vibration of the proton-donating phenol is 4 times larger than that of the proton-accepting phenol.