The Creation of New pi-Electron Systems with Novel Properties and Functionality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05403007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ODA Masaji  Osaka University, Faculty of Science, Prof., 理学部, 教授 (60004438)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASE Takeshi  Osaka University, Fac of Sci, Assist.Prof., 理学部, 助手 (10201443)
OKADA Keiji  Osaka University, Fac of Sci, Assoc.Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (50152301)
蔵田 浩之  大阪大学, 理学部, 助手
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsExtended pi-systems / Extended trimethylenemethanes / Oligomers of Cross conjugated melecules / Multiplet molecules / Poly-anions and -cations / Functional dyes / Electronic properties / フルベンオリゴマー / ポリアニオン / ポリカチオン / オリゴチエニルペンタフルベン / アニオンラジカル
Research Abstract
In order to make new insights and developments in the chemistry of pi-conjugated molecules, we planned and developed the following studies.
1. It may be a plausible way to find out something new chemistry on known pi-systems of rather small molecules and to develop the results into new type of compounds. In this regard, we examined alkali metal reduction of pentafulvenes having leaving group (s) at the exomethylene carbon and obtained very interesting results. These results bore fruit of new rich chemistry of fulvene oligomers.
2. pi-Systems incorporating elements other than usual hetero-atoms, such as metal atoms, would greatly expand the field and possibility of the chemistry of pi-systems. We successfully synthesized optically active aryl boranes and stananes and studied their conformational behaviors and possible use as chiral chirating agents. We have also succeeded in the generation of ground state triplet organoboranes.
3. We have been successful in the syntheses of oligothienyl-pe … More ntafulvenes and -heptafulvenes up to tetramers which show interesting redox porperties. We have also developed the quite a new chemistry of trimethylenemethanes extended with aromatic rings. These pi-systems of medium molecular weight (extended pi-systems) would promise fruitful chemistry and we are continuing active investigations.
4. To develope new groups of extended pi-systems, it is important to devise new synthetic ways of good applicability. We especially studied multiply regioselective lithiation of aromatic compounds to use them as building blocks, obtained interesting results, and applied them to the syntheses of oligofulvenes and extended trimethylenemethanes.
5. Extended pi-systems usually absorb visible light due to their wide conjugation, and their radical and ionic species can be stabilized to some extent ; thus they are interesting from physicochemical point of view too. Some of the extended trimethylenemethanes we synthesized absorb strongly light of 1060 nm in the near-infrared region. Recently we have been also developing a number of multiplet molecules which are of interest from the view point of organoferrimagnetism.
Based on these findings we expect further development of the present project. Less