The Role of Intermolecular Forces on Fractal Aggregation and Fusion Process of Vesicles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05403012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機能・物性・材料
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
IMAE Toyoko  Nagoya University, Dept.of Chem., Associate Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (80101161)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsvesicle / fusion / fractal aggregation / electron microscope / atomic force microscope / Langmuir-Blodgett film / surface force apparatus / small-angle neutron scattering / 分子間力直接測定装置 / 分子間力 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡
Research Abstract
The intermolecular interactions which contribute to the fractal aggregation and the fusion process of vesicles in water were investigated for the purpose of making sure of the reaction mechanism of cell segmentation and fusion in an organism. When fatty acid analogs were added in lipid vesicles, the gel-liquid crystal transition were examined. The structure of vesicles constructed by lipid, fatty acid, and the relating amphiphilic molecules was observed by optical and electron microscopes and determined by light scattering and small-angle neutron scattering. These investigation indicates that the character of vesicle membrane depends on the character of additives. The fractal aggregation of crystal islands on Langmuir-Blodgett (LB) membrane of C_<60> fullerene molecules was observed by the atomic force microscope. This is the model investigation of the effect of interparticle interaction on the aggregation process of small particles. The functionality of vesicles is strongly related to the stability of bilayrs. Therefore, amphiphiles with bilayr formation ability were two-dimentionally organized by LB method. The experimental result suggests that the interaction induced by the hydrophilic atmosphere affects to the fractal aggregation and the fusion process of vesicles.