Development of Organic Superconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05403013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機能・物性・材料
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAITO Gunzi  Kyoto Univ.Chemistry, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40132724)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTSUKA Akihiro  Kyoto Univ.Chemistry, Technical Technical Official, 理学部, 教務職員 (90233171)
BAN Toshiro  Kyoto Univ.Chemistry, Instructor, 理学部, 助手 (10025372)
KOJIMA Norimichi  Univ.of Tokyo, Pure & Applied Sciences, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (60149656)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsOrganic superconductor / BEDT-TTF (ET) / C_<60> / BEDO-TTF (BO) / Reentrant superconductivity / Inverse isotope effect / Dimensionality / Metallic Langmuir-Blodgett film / C_<60> / BEDT-TTF / 合成金属 / 超伝導体設計指針 / 弱強磁性
Research Abstract
The following subjects have been investigated under this research project. 1. Synthesis of new organic donor molecules, 2. Preparation of tha charge transfer complexes of metal-dithiole coordination compounds, 3. Organic conductors with hydrogen bonds, 4. Development of organic anions, 5. Development of C_<60> charge transfer complexes, 6. Development of BEDO-TTF complexes, and 7. Physical and structural study ofBEDT-TTF organic superconductors. More than 40 organic metals including the first metallic Langmuir-Blodgett films based on BEDO-TTF complex have been developed. Four organic superconductors have been developed during this period ; two of them have Tc below 300mK, and the other two have multi-step superconductivity of Tc=8,12,18-23K.The characterizations of the latter two superconductors are under way.