Development of Five-membered Ring Forming Reactions by Control of Electronic States of Biradical
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05403015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物質変換
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (1995)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (1993-1994)
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Eiichi  The University of Tokyo, Gruduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (00134809)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsbiradical / trimethylenemethane / vinglcarbene / pyrrolidine / five-membered rings / 付加環化反応 / フラーレン / ラジカル / 超音波 / 核酸切断 / 反応機構 / 抗ガン活性
Research Abstract
Focusing on the possibility of controlling the electronic structures of biradical species, the investigator carried out a research on the [3+2] cycloaddition reaction to form five-membered rings. As the result, electronic control of the trimethylenemethane (TMM) and vinyl radical (VC) species has been achieved to generate new dipolar three-carbon, four-electron reactive species, and the reactions of these species with two-electron acceptors have been developed to realize new synthesis of five-membered ring compounds. The major achievements are summarized as follows.
(1) Reactivity control of substituted TMM and VC species. By the use of the highly strained monocyclic rings, cyclopropene and methylenecyclopropane, the investigator performed kinetic studies on the TMM and VC formation reactions, and applied the results to the synthesis of cyclopentane and pyrollidine compounds. (2) Fullerene functionalization. TMM and VC have been found to react with fullerenes, and the results were applied for the studies various properties of water-soluble fullerenes including biological activities, monolayr formation, and synthesis of radioactive derivatives. (3) Ultrasound control of radical reactions. The ability of ultrasound irradiation for the control of radical reactions have been studied.