Design of Membrane Surfaces for Molecular Recognition and Signal Transduction, and Their Application for Chemical Sensing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05403016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 分離・精製・検出法
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
UMEZAWA Yoshio  The University of Tokyo Graduate School of Science Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (80011724)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BUHLMANN Philippe  The University of Tokyo Graduate School of Science Assistant, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助手 (20262149)
TOHDA Koji  The University of Tkoyo Graduate School of Science Assistant, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助手 (60212065)
SUGAWARA Masao  The University of Tokyo Graduate School of Science Associate Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教授 (50002176)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsCharge separation / Ion channel / Multitopic molecular recognition / Active transport / Condensed monolayer / Second harmonic generation (SHG) / Bilayer lipid membrane / Infrared attenuated total reflection (ATR-IR) / 電荷分離 / イオンチャンネル / 非化学量論的溶出 / 原子間力顕微鏡(AFM) / β-シクロデキストリン誘導体 / 能動輸送 / FTIR-ATR / 圧縮単分子膜 / 脂質二分子膜
Research Abstract
1. Chemical Sensing Based on Charge Separation
1) New liquid membrane potentiometric sensors for the discrimination of organic analytes based on host-guest recognition of charged groups, hydrogen bonding groups, or steric shapes of nonpolar moieties were developed. A membrane sensor using a cytosine-pendant triamine host showed potentiometric discrimination between guanosine and adenosine nucleotides by ditopic recognition, i.e., complementary base pairing and phosphate-ammonium charge-charge binding interactions at the membrane surface. A calix [6] arene derivative having a well-defined inclusion cavity for organic guests was synthesized and used as a sensory element for the potentiometric discrimination of the steric shapes of nonpolar moieties of dopamine.
2) Permselective ion transport for metal cations at the interface (^-mum depth) of ionophore-based liquid membranes was successfully observed by infrared attenuated total reflection spectrometry (ATR-IR). Furthermore, optical second … More harmonic generation (SHG) was shown to be the first optical technique available for the selective observation of charge separation processes at the surface of liquid membranes. By observing the SHG signals from ionophore-based liquid membranes, the existence of SHG-active, oriented cation complexes at the membrane surface was shown.
2. Chemical Sensing Based on Changes in Membrane Permeability
The control of membrane permeability through intermolecular channels by host-guest complexation was exploited by horizontal tough cyclic voltammetry with condensed monolayrs of long alkyl derivatives of beta-cyclodextrin formed at the air-water interface. Comparing the permeabilities of three kinds of electroactive markers, rigid evidence was obtained that this cyclodextrin derivative functions as an intramolecular channel. The selectivity of permeability inhibition by several organic guest was found to reflect the ability of the quests to block the channel entrance by host-guest complexation.
3. Chemical Sensing Based on Active Transport
Based on highly selective recognition and following efficient transport of D-glucose by Na^+/D-glucose contransporter, a bilayer lipid membrane sensing system for D-glucose was constructed. This active transport sensor enables detection of D-glucose concentrations as low as 10^<-9>M. Less