Studies on the reaction mechanism of si-CVD and mono-cluster synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05403020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 反応・分離工学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Hiroyuki  Univ.of Tokyo, Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (00026098)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYOSHI Akira  Univ.of Tokyo, Chemical System Eng., Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 講師 (60229903)
TESAKI Atsumu  Univ.of Tokyo, Mechanical Eng., Research Associate, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (50236965)
KOSHI Mitsuo  Univ.of Tokyo, Chemical System Eng., Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (20133085)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSilane / Disilane / Multiphoton ionization / Time-of-flight mas-sspectrometer / Silyl radical / Disilene / Laser Photolysis / Dimerization / CVD / レーザ光イオン化法 / 飛行時間型分析 / レーザイオン化法 / ツラン / シリコン化合物 / 化学反応機構 / ラジカル反応 / CVDプロセス / ナノクラスター / レーザー分光
Research Abstract
Radicals or reaction intermediates containing Si atom play an important role in many CVD system and in the formation mechanism of silicon nano-clusters. Although existence of Si_2H_n radicals is demonstrating by quantum mechanical calculations, many important radicals such as disilane have not yet detected in the gas phase. We developed a new time-of flight mass spectrometer combined with a laser multi-photon ionization to detect these Si-containing radicals. Si-containing radicals were produced by the abstraction of H atom from SiH_4 or Si_2H_6 by Cl atom. Cl atom was generated by using two different method : ArF laser photolysis of C_2Cl_4 and the microwave discharge of Cl_2. In these reaction system, Cl, SiH,and SiH_3 could be detected by the resonantly-enhanced multi-photon ionization (REMPI). In addition, many ion signals signals form Si^+, SiH^+, SiH_2, Si_2, and Si_2Hn could be detected, but signal intensities of these ions are almost independent on the ionization wavelength. It is concluded these ions are produced by the non-resonant ionization of some parent molecules.
Experiments to investigate the dimerization processes of SiH_3 radicals were also performed. H_2 and Si_2H_6 produced by the SiH_3+SiH_3 reaction were detected by Q-pole mass spectrometer with elctron-impact ionization. Branching ratio of the product channels was determined.