Functionalization of Conducting Polymers by Doping Inorganic Substances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05403022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 工業物理化学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YONEYAMA Hiroshi  Osaka Univ., Faculty of Engineering Dept.of Applied Chemistry, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80029082)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUWABATA Susumu  Osaka Univ., Faculty of Engineering Dept.of Applied Chemistry, Associate Profess, 工学部, 助教授 (40186565)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordspolyaniline / light-induced reaction / electrochromism / light image formation / polypyrrole / manganese dioxide / active materials / 電池カソード / 導電性高分子 / 酸化チタン / 硫化カドミウム
Research Abstract
1. Electrolysis of acidic aniline solution in the presence of suspended titanium dioxide successfully yields polyaniline films containing titanium dioxide. The prepared polyaniline/titanium dioxide composite films are photoreduced in aqueous neutral solution containing alcohol such as methanol and in nonaqueous methanol solutions, and the photoreduced films are oxidized by anodic polarization in the same solutions to give deprotonated polyaniline films containing titanium dioxide. The resulting deprotonated films are photoreduced to change the film color from blue to yellow, and this property is very useful as the means of light-writing.
2. Attempts of light-writing were made using cadmium sulfide particles in place of titanium dioxide as the material for incorporation into polyaniline films, but the resolution of light images produced was inferior to that obtained at the polyaniline/titanium dioxide composite films. It was found that the ability for proton up-take of the semiconductor … More particles to be incorporated into polyaniline plays a key role in determining the resolution of the light images.
3. The deprotonation of polyaniline in alcohol solutions was investigated as a function of electrode potentials by examining changes in the conductance of the composite films. The mechanism of the light writing and the reactions involved in the light writing were elucidated by employing analytical techniques such as quartz crystal microbalance.
4. The use of deposition baths consisting of nonaqueous solvents and suspended manganese dioxide allowed the preparation of polypyrrole/manganese dioxide composite films. The prepared films possess excellent properties as an active material for lithium secondary batteries.
5. polypyrrole/manganese dioixide composites were successfully prepared by adding manganese dioxide as an oxidizing agent to aqueous acidic pyrrole solutions. By controlling the amount of manganese dioxide added, composites having various manganese dioxide contents are prepared, which give different energy densities as the active materials. Less