Studies on Growth and Characterization of High Quality Metal Oxide Single Crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05403023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 無機工業化学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KODAIRA Kohei  Hokkaido Univ., Fac. of Eng., Pro., 工学部, 教授 (60002002)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGUCHI Mikio  Hokkaido Univ., Fac. of Eng., Assi., 工学部, 助手 (40198990)
TSUCHIDA Takeshi  Hokkaido Univ., Fac. of Eng., Asso. Pro., 工学部, 助教授 (40041959)
TAKAHASHI Junichi  Hokkaido Univ., Fac. of Eng., Asso. Pro., 工学部, 助教授 (40110259)
古崎 毅  北海道大学, 工学部, 助手 (90190149)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsQuartz / Hydrothermal Synthesis / Rutile / Polarizing Materials / Tri Rutile Structure / Floating Zone Method / MgTa_2O_6 / NiTa_2O_6 / 水熱育成 / 偏光子用材料 / 三重ルチル構造 / MgTa_2O_6 / NiTa_2O_6 / 編向子用材料
Research Abstract
High quality metal oxide single crystals have been applied to many electronic devices. This study is to clarify the growth and characterization of rutile and trirutile single crystals by floating zone method, and also quartz single crystals by hydrothermal method. Following results were obtained through this investigation.
(1) Rutile single crystals free from low-angle grain boundaries were grown with the addition of Al, Zr and Sc. Optical quality of the crystals was superior to that of commercially available crystals grown by the Verneuil method.
(2) MgTa_2O_6 single crystals which has trirutile structure were successfully grown by FZ method. The refractive indices for ordinary and extraordinary rays were 2.07 and 2.18 under white light, respectively, and birefringence was 0.11. Pale green NiTa_2O_6 single crystals were also grown by the same method. The crystals had strong absorption spectra in the wave length ranges of 300-500,650-900 and 1100-1600 nm.
(3) Quartz single crystals were grown from ammonium fluoride solutions at 230-280 ゚C and 4-100 MPa under hydrothermal condition. The maximum growth rate of the Z face attained 0.88 mm/day which was comparable to that in alkaline solutions. The linear defect density in Z growth zone was about 10^3-10^5 pcs/cm^2, higher than that alkaline solutions. Strong absorption at about 3500cm^<-1> by -OH streching vibration was observed in FTIR spectra.