Project/Area Number |
05403025
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
有機工業化学
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
TORII Sigru Okayama Univ., Dept.of Applied Chemistry, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70032927)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
GENBA Akiko Okayama Univ., Dept.of Applied Chemistry, Research Associate, 工学部, 教務員 (80274009)
OKUMOTO Hiroshi Kurashiki Univ.of Science and Arts, Dept.of Chemical Technology, Associate Profe, 産業科学技術学部, 助教授 (90183251)
INOKUCHI Tsutomu Okayama Univ., Dept.of Applied Chemistry, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50168473)
KUROBOSHI Manabu Okayama Univ., Dept.of Applied Chemistry, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (30242316)
TANAKA Hideo Okayama Univ., Dept.of Applied Chemistry, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60032950)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | N-oxyl radical / Electron conduction / Polyaniline / Thiophene / Conductive Polymer / Redox / Rechargeable battery / Electro-polymerization / N-オキシルラジカル / チオフェン / 高機能性材料 |
Research Abstract |
Recently, new materials possessing unique elctronic and magnetic properties have been desired, and it is strongly required to establish the guide to design these materials. In this project, some new materials, especially bearing redox funcitnalities such as triarylamine (Ar_3N) and N-oyxl moieties, were synthesized, and their redox properties and spi-spin interactions were estimated. Anilines substituted by Ar_3N and TEMPO were electro-polymerized to afford electro-conductive polyaniline films on the electrode. These functinalized electrodes are expected to be an electrode in rechargeable batteries. Redox properties of some TEMPO derivatives were studied under various electrolysis conditions. These compounds are found to be interconverted between N-hydroxyl, N-oxyl and N-oxoammonium, reversibly, and work as effective oxidants of alcohols. Regulation of spins of stable radical materials is very important to realize organoferromagnetics. We have developed a convenient method to synthesize poly-N-oxyl compounds in which N-oxyl moieties were connected by p-electron systems. Spin-spin interactions were detected by ESR spectroscopy.