Generation of Reactive Species Acyl Lithium and Its Reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05403027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MURAI Shinji  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00029050)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKIUCHI Fumitoshi  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助手 (70252591)
大江 浩一  大阪大学, 工学部, 助手 (90213636)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsAcyllithium / Cerbon Monoxide / Trimethylsilyldizaomethane / Silylynolate / シリルジアゾメタン / ジシリルケテン / カルバモイルリチウム / 転位 / 環化 / β-脱離 / カルバモイルシラン / [4+1]シクロカップリング
Research Abstract
1. Generation and reactions of carbonyl anions, relatively unknown species, have been studied. The reaction of beta-phenyl-2-azaethenyllithium, generated from aryl isocyanides and t-BuLi, with carbon monoxide gives 3H-indole derivatives in 42-44% yields after quenching with MeI.Similarly, beta-phenyl-1-azaethenyllithium, obtainable by the addition of alkyllithium to benzonitriles, reacts with carbon monoxide and MeI to afford 1H-isoindole derivatives in 73-81% yields. A 1,4-diazabutadienyl anion gives a cyclic urea on reaction with carbon monoxide and MeI.These reactions represent novel [4+1] cyclocoupling reactions of dienyl anions with carbon monoxide via carbonyl anions as the intermediates.
2. The reaction of lithiotrimethylsilyldiazomethane, generated from treatment of trimethylsilyldiazomethane with BuLi at -78゚C,with carbon monoxide at -78゚C followed by quenching with triethylsilyl trifluoromethanesulfonate (Et_3SiOTf) affords a bissilylketene in 85% yield. The reaction proceeds via a silylynolate which is formed by extrusion of N_2 from the carbonyllithium. The silylynolate act as ketenylation reagent. The silylynolate is found to react with carbon electrophiles such as oxiranes and ethyl benzalmalonate in the presence of equimolar amount of Me_3Al. The treatment of silylynolate with cyclohexene oxide gave a lactone via ring-opeming ketenylation followed by intramolecular cyclization. These reactions are first examples that silylynolate was trapped by carbon electrophiles.