Project/Area Number |
05403031
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Akinori The University of Tokyo, Faculty Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90011907)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATAOKA Hiroshi The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (60202008)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | NMR / Tertiary structure / PTTH / Insulin / インスリン族ペプチド / ボンビキシン / 昆虫神経ペプチド / 前胸腺刺激ホルモン / 昆虫 / ペプチド |
Research Abstract |
1.The tertiary structure of bombyxin was determined by the NMR method. 2.From the bioassay of chimeric molecules of bombyxin and insulin, the central part of B-chain, TyrB6-LeuB18, is found to be very important for bombyxin activity. 3.Solution structure determination of these chimeric molecules revealed that their B-chain central parts took similar main-chain conformation, but formed dissimilar patches on their molecular surface. Therefore, the surface patch formed by the central part of the bombyxin B-chain is of critical importance for recognition of bombyxin receptor. 4.NMR data of PTTH revealed that the central part of PTTH has rigid structure and is rich in beta-sheet. 5.Molecular modeling of PTTH by computer suggested that PTTH has two b-sheets and is belong to the cystine knot superfamily.