Development of new asymmetric and synthetic reactions catalyzed by enzymes and micro-organisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05403032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
ACHIWA Kazuo  University of Shizuoka, School of Pharmaceutical Professor of Sciences, 薬学部, 教授 (10012626)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords1,4-Dihydropyridines / Glycerol derivatives / Acyloxymethyl methodology / Vinyl acetate methodology / Remote recognition / トコフェロール / クロマンエタノール / リパーゼ触媒 / 分子内不斉マイケル反応 / 抗酸化活性 / 抗体酵素 / 遺伝子工学 / Nilradipine / NB818 / Hydantoin / 2,5‐ヘキサジオール / トコフェロール類縁体 / 酵素触媒不斉合成 / 酵素触媒不斉分割 / 非水系酵素反応 / 光学活性ジヒドロピリジン / 光学活性バルビツレート / d-alpha-トコフェロール
Research Abstract
The side effects caused by Salidomide drug promoted scientists to investigate the selective synthetic methods and catalytic asymmetric reactions because that only its one enantiomer caused physical deformity. But, almost chiral medicines at 1990 in Japan were under development as racemates, mainly from lack of suitable efficient synthetic methods to produce homochiral medicines.
The typical chiral skeletons of the developing medicines were 1,4-dihydropyridines, glycerol derivatives and beta-aminoethanols. We have developed novel efficient methods catalyzed by chiral metal catalysts only for asymmetric synthesis of beta-aminoiethanols. But, efficient catalytic asymmetric synthesis of 1,4-dihydropyridine-type and glycesol-type mediceneswas not developed until now.
We started to develop the catalytic asymmetric synthesis of these medicines by using enzymes and micro-organisms as catalysts. For large scale production, substrate solubility is most important factor. So, we selected to investig … More ate catalytic asymmetric reactions in organic solvents, based on new designing concept that enzymes are both catalyst and macromoleculars having substrate-specific asymmetric space, resulting that when the reaction does not complete, new reagent should be used to remove the the reaction equiblium point and when the reaction does not occur, new functional groups suitable to enzymes should be added to start the asymmetric reactions.
We have developed new methodologies based on our new concepts for asymmetric synthesis of homochiral 1,4-dihydropyridines, glycerol-type medicines, d-alpha-tocopherol, barbiturates, beta-lactams and hydantoions.
Vinyl acetate methodology and meso-racemic diol methodology for homochiral alcohols, succinic anhydride methodology for resolution of racemic alcohols, acyloxymethyl methodology, carbamoyl methodology and point mutation methodology for asymmetric synthesis of 1,4-dihydropyridines, oxalate methodology and intra-molecular asymmetric cyclization methodology for asymmetric synthesis of d-alpha-tocopherol and remote recognition methodology for chiral synthesis were established. Less