TRANSGENIC ANALYSIS OF MAJOR HISTOCOMPATIBILITY COMPLEX IN MEDAKA FISH : ITS MOLECULAR EVOLUTION AND GENETIC POLYMORPHISM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05404002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 遺伝
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HORI Hiroshi  Nagoya Univ., School of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60116663)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BESSHO Yoshitaka  Nagoya Univ., School of Science, Res.Assoc., 理学部, 助手 (70242815)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsMajor Histocompatibility Complex / Oryzias latipes / class II beta / transposable element / transgenic fish / phylogenetic tree / 主要組織適合抗原系 / MHC / HLA / 分子進化 / クラスII
Research Abstract
Major histocompatibility complex (MHC) is the cell surface glycoprotein which presents foreign antigens to effector T cells and initiates the immune system of vertebrates. MHC genes have been studied extensively in mammals and birds, and it has been known that they have multi gene loci with high genetic polymorphism. In order to understand the evolution of MHC genes in vertebrates, we analyzed the genes of a teleost, Medaka fish (Oryzias latipes), which is the only one species having many inbred strains in lower vertebrates.
In this project, we could isolate three types of medaka fish MHC class II B genes by PCR procedure, and compared these sequences together with homologous genes from mammals, birds, cichlid fish and zebrafish. Molecular phylogenetic tree of MHC class II B indicated that three types of MHC genes in medaka fish were separated in the medaka fish branch after separation from common ancestor of zebrafish and cichlid fish MHC genes.
To construct a transgenic system in medaka fish, we isolated and characterized a tyrosinase gene as a marker. In this process, we could find a transposable element in the gene of albino mutant of medaka fish.