MOLECULAR BASIS FOR SPECIALIZATION AND EVOLUTION OF PATHOGENICITY IN ALTERNARIA PATHOGENS THAT HOST-SPECIFIC TOXINS INVOLVE IN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05404010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物保護
Research InstitutionTOTTORI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOHMOTO Keisuke  TOTTORI UNIVERSITY,AGROBIOLOGY,PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (80032093)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Hirokazu  UNIVERSITY OF SHIZUOKA,GRADUATE SCHOOL OF HEALTH AND LIFE SCIENCES,ASSOCIATE PRO, 大学院・生活健康科学研究科, 助教授 (80170348)
KODAMA Motoichiro  TOTTORI UNIVERSITY,AGROBIOLOGY,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 農学部, 講師 (00183343)
HAMAZAKI Takashi  TOTTORI UNIVERSITY,AGRICULTURAL CHEMISTRY PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (40032081)
OTANI Hiroshi  TOTTORI UNIVERSITY,UNITED GRADUATE SCHOOL OF AGRICULTURAL SCIENCES,PROFESSOR, 大学院・連合農学研究科, 教授 (50032305)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsHost-specific toxin / Alternaria toxins / Alternaria alternata / Host specificity / Gene tagging by REMI / Electrophoretic karyotyping / cyclic peptide synthetase / Host Specificity / 宿主特異的毒素 / 病原性遺伝子 / RFLP分析 / ACT毒素 / AK毒素 / AF毒素 / AL毒素
Research Abstract
A new host-specific toxin (HST) was isolated from Australian strains of brown spot pathogen of tangerine, determined the structure, and named ACT-toxin IIIb. A rapid and sensitive procedure of AL-toxin determination was established. A key role of HSTs in host recognition by fungal pathogens was investigated in relation to plant defense reactins. For cloning gene (s) involved in biosynthesis of such HST,protoplasts of different pathotypes of Alternaria alternata were transformed utilizing ectopic integration of pAN7-1 plasmid carrying hph, gpd, and trpC genes in the presence of restriction enzymes. Several transformants were found lacked the ability to produce HSTs, and found they randomly have a single copy of pAN7-1 integrated at single site. Isolation of DNA fragments containing HST synthesis gene (s) by rescuing the integrated plasmid DNA with a flanking genomic sequence from HST-deficient transformants may possible. Electrophoretic karyotyping suggested that A.alternata has 8 to 9 chromosomes ranging from 0.6 Mb to 5.5 Mb, and its total genomesize probably is 22-24Mb. B-chromosomes might be correlated to specific pathogenicity of each pathotype. Some A.alternata have incompatibility in cell fusion.