| Project/Area Number |
05404014
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
General fisheries
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Fisheries |
Principal Investigator |
TAKASHIMA Fumio Tokyo Univ.Fisheries, Prof., 水産学部, 教授 (60041703)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
STRUSSMANN C.A. Tokyo Univ.Fisheries, Assist.Prof., 水産学部, 助手 (10231052)
OKAMOTO Nobuaki Tokyo Univ.Fisheries, Assoc.Prof., 水産学部, 助教授 (40114912)
AOKI Takashi Tokyo Univ.Fisheries, Prof., 水産学部, 教授 (00051805)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | gene / transgenic / fish / micro injection / electroporation / 三倍体 / 成長ホルモン遺伝子 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this project is to search and analyze the structure of fish genes. At the same time, transgenic effect of foreign gene into fertilized eggs was also examined. (1).We have succeeded to obtain repeatable genes from medaka DNA and the clones of these gene. (2).Subunit structure of multiple hemoglobins in carp was demonstrated. (3).Functional analysis of promoter regions from carp a-globin genes in cultured fish cells was done. (4).The nucleotide sequence of cDNA for yamame salmon growth hormone was shown. (5).Sterile triploidy production in fish (pejerrey) was succeeded. This technique is useful to introduce transgenenic fish without distribution of the gene in the ecosystem. (6).High efficiency of foreign gene introduction was clearly demonstrated by osmotic changes of sperm plasma (extender) at the time electroporation. (7).Dinecleotide-repeat polymorphism in DNA of rainbow trout was recognized. (8).Variable number of tandem repeat markers were demonstrated in rainbow trout.