Difference in the properties of contraction in vassular and intestinal smooth mscles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05404015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KARAKI Hideaki  The University of Tokyo, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60011912)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUBONE Hirokazu  The University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助手 (30142095)
SUGANO Shigeru  The University of Tokyo, Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (70111482)
SAITO Minori  The University of Tokyo, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (70192359)
OZAKI Hiroshi  The University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (30134505)
堀 正敏  東京大学, 農学部, 助手 (70211547)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSmooth Muscle / Phasic Muscle / Tonic Muscle / Cytosolic Ca level / Platelet activating factor / Endothelin / phasic筋 / tonic筋 / 収縮 / 細胞内カルシウム / PAF / カルシウム / 収縮タンパク質 / Caチャネル
Research Abstract
In some smooth muscles, stimulation by elevated external K^+ concentration or receptor agonists increases the amplitude of phasic contraction, with little, if any, elevation in tone. These muscles have been classified as "phasic" type. This type contrasts with "tonic" type which maintain force generation over time without visible rhythmic fluctuations. Mechanism responsible for these differences has not been examined except to speculate that differences in membrane electrical activities may be responsible for. The major emphasis of this study was to characterize the physiological and pharmacological properties between these smooth muscle subtypes. In this study, we have revealed 1) role of PAF in phasic muscle, 2) subtypes of endothelin receptors in phasic and tonic muscles, 3) subtypes of purinoceptors in tonic muscle, 4) role of protein kinase C in phasic and tonic muscle, etc.