Ionic mechanisms of the cardiac pacemaker potential.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05404017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NOMA Akinori  Kyoto Univ., Physiblogy.Professor., 医学研究科, 教授 (00132738)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITSUIE Tamotsu  Kyoto Univ., Physiblogy.Associate Prof., 医学研究科, 助教授 (40174065)
尾野 恭一  九州大学, 医学部, 助手 (70185635)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordscardiac pacemaker / sino-atrial node / Calcium ion / sustained inward current / イオンチャネル / 自動能 / 自家調節機転
Research Abstract
The ionic mechanisms of the cardiac pacemaker action potential were studied by the patch clamp technique applied to dissociated sinoatrial node myocytes of rabbit heart. (1) The hyperpolarization-activated current was shown to be carried by monovalent cations, such as Na^+ and K^+. The current was found to be blocked by Sr in a time-and voltage-dependent manner. The current activation required Cl^- in the external solution. Varying concentrations of K^+ affected the apparent selectivity of the channels. The time-course of deactivation on depolarization was found to be dependent on the variety in the monovalent cation concentrations. A mathematical model was developed to estimate the contribution of the current to the diastolic depolarization, which was around 1-4pA.(2) We found a new inward current which is activated over the diastolic potential range. The pharmacological properties were similar to those of the L-type Ca channel, but the ion selectivity was different. Namely the current was carried by Na^+. The current was increased by the beta-adrenergic stimulation, and is consistent with the idea that this sustained inward current takes a major role in driving the diastolic depolarization.