Phospholipid degradation cascade and protein kinase C for intracellular signaling network.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05404021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
NISHIZUKA Yasutomi  Kobe University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10025546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGITA Kouji  Kobe University, School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (60204103)
ASAOKA Yoshinori  Kobe University, School of Medicine, Associate Prosessor, バイオシグナル研究センター, 助教授 (20222565)
NAKAMURA Shun-ichi  Kobe University, School of Medicine, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40155833)
KIKKAWA Ushio  Kobe University, Biosignal Research Center, Professor, バイオシグナル研究センター, 教授 (40150354)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsSignal transduction / Protein kinase C / Phospholipase A2 / Phospholipase D / Diacylglycerol / 細胞内情報伝達機構 / ホスホリパーゼA_2
Research Abstract
Protein kinase C plays essential roles in a wide variety of cellular responses. It is accepted that phosphatidylinositol hydrolysis by phospholipase C generates diacylglycerol that is essential to protein kinase C activation. In addition, the hydrolysis of phosphatidylcholine by phospholipae D also produces diacylglycerol through the phosphatidate formation, and arachidonic acid, a product of the hydrolysis of membrane phospholipids by phospholipase A2 reaction, also involves the signal transduction through protein kinase C.
We have shown that the primary products of the phosphatidylcholine hydrolysis by phospholipase A2, cis-unsaturated fatty acids and 2-lysophosphatidylcholine, both appear to serve as enhancer molecules for the diacylglycerol-dependent PKC activation in cell-free enzymatic reaction and for cellular responses. Permeabilized human leukemic cell lines released various unsaturated fatty acids that is potentiated by vanadate and GTP-gS,suggesting the involvement of tyrosine phosphorylation and GTP-binding proteins in the activation of arachidonic acid-non selective phospholipase A2. The results imply that several phospholipases A2, both arachidonic acid-selective and nonselective enzymes, are coupled to receptors for their activation, thereby functioning in the transmembrane control of cellular event.
In contrast, the hydrolysis of phosphatidylcholine by phospholipase D is absolutely requires GTP-gS and uncharacterized factors in the cytosolic fraction. PKC and tyrosine kinases both potentiates the activation of this enzyme. Dynamic change of a wide variety of lipid molecules produced by various phospholipases appears to be critical for the regulation of intracellular event.